UK Citizenship by Investment

UK gives a red carpet welcome to serious entrepreneurs and business investors who bring a substantial investment to the country.

ukiim

UK has an indirect citizenship by investment program under 2 routes (entrepreneur or investor category), and usually after 5 yrs of residence in the UK, it is possible to acquire British citizenship and passport.

We offer 2 types of programs in UK

  • UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur Program (minimum £ 200,000)
  • UK Tier 1 Investor Program (minimum £ 1 million) 

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Program

The requirements are for the main applicant to have £ 200,000 available to set up a new business in the UK and create two new jobs for UK residents. The main applicant will be expected to work full time running his business, paying taxes, paying salaries, to the above-mentioned two new employees of his for the whole 5 year period.

The applicant and his dependants (spouse and children under 18) can receive a visa for 3 years 4 months, then extend their stay by 2 more years. Subsequently, after spending 5 years in the UK in this capacity the main applicant and dependant family will be eligible to apply for ILR and 12 months later after obtaining the ILR – for British nationality.

Tier 1 Investor Program

This category is for high net worth immigrants.  The minimum investment required is GBP£ 1 million, of which GBP£ 750’000 has to be invested atleast for 5 year term in Government bonds, loan or share capital. ILR (UK permanent residency) is issued after 5 years. The investor is not allowed to invest this money in property, bank deposit. No employment is allowed. The investor is free to do whatever he wants with the remaining £ 250’000 money. Financing option is available but the investor has to prove that he/she has atleaset GBP£ 2 million in assets. For investments over £ 5 million, ILR is received after 3 years, and for investments over £ 10 million, ILR can be received after 2 years.

Initially, upon successful approval of the application, the investor will be given a 3 year entry clearance visa, with 2 year renewal and then afer 5 years of legal residence in the UK, they qualify for `permanent residence` or `ILR indefinite leave to remain` status, provided the investor has maintained the invested money of £ 1 million, as stipulated by the program. Once ILR has been granted, you may travel in and out of the UK any time. But you should not spend more than 2 years consecutively outside the UK.

Advantages under this program is no interview, english language requirement, medical examination  or business experience is needed. The processing time is very fast from 1-6 weeks.

British Citizenship

You can apply for british citizenship, after 5 years subjected to following conditions:

  • been resident in the UK for at least five years (residential qualifying period); and
  • been present in the UK five years before the date of your application; and
  • not spent more than 450 days outside the UK during the five-year period; and
  • not spent more than 90 days outside the UK in the last 12 months of the five-year period; and
  • not been in breach of the Immigration Rules at any stage during the five-year period.

We assist our clients from first year to 5 years, until they receive citizenship and passport.

Ask Free Quote

We can arrange meetings in Dubai, London, Zurich, Vienna. Please contact us for appointments.

Request a Free Quote

Full Name (required):

Country *:

Nationality*:

Investment Amount*:
(Minimum US$ 250,00+)
Interested in Country?:

Family persons applying? Please tell us age of spouse and children?

Occupation:

Source of Funds:

Your Email*:
(valid email.. please)
Phone*:

Message: